news
18th Annual Honors & Awards Celebration
Primary tabs
(April 21, 2009) - The College of Computing at Georgia Tech hosted its 18thAnnual Awards Celebration on April 21, 2009, in the Klaus Atrium. Master of Ceremony and CoC Dean Rich DeMillo led theCollege in congratulating students, faculty and staff on anotherexciting and productive year. Download the complete program here.
Undergraduate Awards
Graduate Awards
Outstanding Freshman
Linda Huynh
Outstanding Sophomore
Ajai Mudaliar Karthikeyan
Outstanding Junior
Michael Slaughter
Outstanding Undergraduate
Jennifer Whitlow
Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant
Kathryn Long
Outstanding Undergraduate Research Assistant
Matthew McCawley
Brian Stebar
Outstanding Undergraduate Research
Megan Elmore
2009 InVenture Prize Winner
Roger Pincombe
Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
Christina Gardener
CS7001 Research Project Award
Sarah Clark
Andrew Miller
Outstanding Graduate Research Assistants
Christopher LeDantec
Honorable Mention
Spencer Charles Brubaker
Staff Awards
Outstanding Support and Service Staff Awards
Alan Glass
Don Schoner
Research Awards
Faculty Awards
Outstanding Junior Faculty Research Award
Gabriel Loh
Outstanding Senior Faculty Research Award
Wenke Lee
The Raytheon Faculty Fellowship
xx
Outstanding Instructor
Russell Clark
William A. "gus" Baird Faculty Teaching Award
Milena Mihail
The Peter A. Freeman Faculty Award
xx
The Dean's Award
TheDean's Award is selected by the Dean and presented to a member of thecollege who has contributed significantly to the success of the collegethis year.
Institute Awards
External Awards
10 Years of Service
Carla Bennett, Aaron Bobick, Connie Irish, Blair MacIntyre, Ling Liu, Milena Mihail, Calton Pu, Matthew Wolf
Elected New Member of the CHI Academy
Gregory Abowd
2008 Yahoo Hackfest Winner
Roger Pincombe
Yahoo! Technical Challenges Award
Andrea Grimes
Graduating Student Honors
Highest Honors (minimum GPA of 3.55), High Honors (minimum GPA of 3.35) or Honors (minimum GPA of 3.15)
BSCS Highest Honor
Musheer Ahmed
Edward Joseph Booth Jr.
Nicholas Adam Bowen
Chee Shing Nigel Chan
Justin Meyer Dobbs
Megan Leigh Elmore
Carolina Gomez
Thomas Michael Harley
Karan Jhurani
Johannes Myron Liem
Kathryn Anna Long
Phillip Alan Marquardt
Michael Stephen Meeks
Douglas Scott Morgan
Michael Warren
William Pieper
Jake Travis Ritter
William Steven Roland
Jesse Ryan Sheridan
Phuong-Thao Thi Vu
Frank Bennett Wilson
BSCS Highest Honor
Cooperative Plan
Michael James Cook
Matthew Gray Lindsey
Heather Phillips
Joshua Isaac Silver
BSCS High Honor
Quinn Andrew Cone
Steven Tarence Dalton
Pierre Daniel Larochelle
Tin Yau Law
Kang Bin Lee
Logan James Moon
Charles Howell Morn
Thomas Albert Shanks III
Thomas Smith
Peter Szlachetka
Kevin Jun Tan
Hyun-Soo Yi
BSCS High Honor
Cooperative Plan
Jake Lloyd Nunn
Alexander Chidi Okafor
Theodoros Dimitrios Stoltis
Christopher Matthew Stuckey
BSCS Honor
Austin Scott Bursmith
Matthew Lee Gwaltney
Joshua Samuel Leonard
Corbin L. Pon
Stephan Michael Prockow
Alexander Stafford
David Reimers
Roman Shtylman
BSCS Honor Cooperative Plan
James Phillip King Jr.
Jin Yao
BSCM Highest Honor
Amichai Shmuel Israeli
Stephanie Nicole Sellers
BCSM High Honor Cooperative Plan
Kevin Mackenzie Dominique
Michael Thomas Roth
Jennifer Nicole Whitlow
BSCM Honor
Jared Matthew Caldwell
Amy Chang
Stephanie Yang
BSCS Honor
Cooperative Plan
Eric Richard Amy
Marlena Kelsey Frank
Manion Scott Kilpatrick
Ryan Thomas Nigro
Yi-hung Ethan Wu
BSCM Highest Honor
Brien Andrew Applegate
Nicholas Henry
Hoyt Lance
Cecil Cooper Welch II
BSCM High Honor
Christina Robin Lacey
John Robert Swisshelm
James Hamilton Truesdell
Additional Awards, Fellowships and Internships
Ph. D. StudentsAwards and Scholarships
Chaitrali Amrutkar
Google's Anita Borg Scholarship Finalist
Daniel Komaromy
Neumann-Etienne Foundation
Christopher LeDantec
Foley Scholar
Chris Parnin
"Distinguished Paper" Award at ICSE
Erika Poole
Foley Scholar Finalist and CSCW 2008 Doctoral Consortium
Lateef Yusuf
Google Scholarship
Fellowships
Christina Gardener
FACES Postdoctorial
David Hilley
IBM
Christopher LeDantec
Microsoft Research
Internships
Karthekeyan Chandrasekaran
Microsoft Research
Erika Poole
Microsoft Research
Chris Parnin
Microsoft Research
Craig Tashman
Microsoft Research
M.S Students
Awards and Scholarships
Chaitrali Amrutkar
Google Anita Borg Scholarship Finalist
Shreyansh Gahndi
American Alumni Association Scholarship
Piotr Kozikowski
Atlantis Scholarship
Fellowships
Darryl Prince
Cravey, Green, and Wahlen Fellowship
Internships
Shreyansh P Gahndi
Research in Motion
Undergraduate Students
Awards and Scholarships
Victoria Au
Geico Achievement Award
Kabir Barday
Georgia Tech Auxiliary Services IMPACT scholarship, Northrop Grumman Computer Science Scholarship, Whit Knoll Leadership Development Scholarship.
Megan Elmore
"Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher" Award from Georgia Tech's chapter of the Sigma Xi research society
Carolina Gomez
Microsoft Scholarship, Hispanic College Fund Scholarship, Hispanic College Fund Scholarship Recipient, Boeing CoC Scholarship recipient, Silver Tower Award from OMED
Daniel Grim
GEICO Achievement Award
Lawrence Jarvis
1st Place: Intel Opportunity Scholars Research Competition
Joshua Moore
PURA (President's Undergraduate Research Award)
William Wagstaff
Northrop Grumman Computer Science Scholarship
Nathan Welch
Northrop Grumman Computing Scholarship
Fellowships
Megan Elmore
National Science Foundation Graduate Research
Internships
Kabir Barday
BlackRock
Skji Conkin
McKesson
Erika Poole
Microsoft Research, Redmond
Brian Stebar
Pardot LLC
Craig Tashman
Microsoft Research, Cambridge
Christopher Sean Young
NASA, Stennis Space Center
Intel Opportunity Scholars
The goal of the INTEL Opportunity Scholars Program is to support and encourage academic success, undergraduate retention and ultimate enrollment in graduate-level studies.
Betsy DiSalvo
Lawrence Jarvis
Terris Johnson
Erika Poole
Corey Steward
UROP
Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher
Megan Elmore, CS
College of Computing. "The Effects of Mobility on Mobile Text Input"
Daniel Gifford, CS
(Mentor: Dr. Thad Starner, CC)
UROC Research Symposium
Congratulations to the winners of the 2009 Undergraduate Research Opportunities in Computing (UROC) Research Symposium!
JUDGES AWARDS
First Place - Brian Stebar II
Second Place - Kathryn Long
Third Place - Dan Gifford
PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS
First Place - Kathryn Long
Second Place - Brian Stebar II
Third Place - Peter Sankov
Yahoo! HackFest
Congratulations to the winners of the 2009 Yahoo!HackFest Competition!
Overall Winners:
Alex Guan, Michael Xu
Second Place: "Series of Tubes"
David Hollis, Carlos Isales, Elijah O'Rear, David Poole
Third Place: "Emoticon"
Ashish, Chris, Manvesh
Best in Category
Hack for Good: "YQL.el"
Will Farrington, Joshua Justice
User Experience/Design: "caLLendar"
Gautam Arora, Kaustubh Sheth, Kedar Toraskar
Y! Open: "geoVacation"
Caleb Piercy
CC Mentors
This program was established during 2008-09 to provide first-year students with peer mentors who can help them to adjust to the rigor of college academics and student life. In 2009-10, the program will expand to assign alumni mentors to upperclassmen in the College.
Gabriel Arronte
Moinak Bandyopadhyay
Nicholas Brown
Katie Collins
Esther Estroff
Dawn Finney
Chris Forrence
Andrew Guyton
Chastity Holiday
Linda Huynh
Ajai Karthikeyan
Raissa Lim
Candis Pham
Nitya Malhotra
Mallory Milam
Mansi Sharma
Abhishek Shroff
Michael Slaughter
Ryan Sloan
Vidhur Vohra
CC Leaders
CC Leaders exist to introduce prospective students and parents, alumni and industry professionals to the College of Computing community.
Emily Cribb
Ryan Curtin
Daniel Grim
Topraj Gurung
Ajai Karthikeyan
Phillip Marks
Candis Pham
Vinutha Prabhakar
Amir Sattari
Mansi Sharma
Chris Sladky
Michael Slaughter
Daniel Stensland
Teddy Stotis
Chris Stuckey
Entertainment Software Producers
Linux Users Group
Student Activities Board
Programming Team
Young Entrepreneurs Society at CS
RoboJackets
Women at CC
Undergraduate Council
Gourd Visual Arts Club
FireWall
ACM
Minorities at CC
Humanitech
Upsilon Pi Epsilon
Anime-o-Tekku
Groups
Status
- Workflow Status:Published
- Created By:Louise Russo
- Created:06/20/2011
- Modified By:Fletcher Moore
- Modified:10/07/2016
Categories
Keywords