event
Final Reviews
Primary tabs
9:00am | 1:00pm
Gamble
Advanced Studio
Equilibrium: Living and Learning at Sea Level
Hinman Upper Gallery and West Wall
Jurors:
Marcos Ancheita, M.Arch Student, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
Will Gravlee, Gamble and Gamble Architects
Keith Kaseman, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
Alissa Kingsley, Lord Aeck and Sargent
Leah Meisterlin, Columbia GSAPP
______________________________
Romm
Advanced Studio
SPARK@SLOSS: An Arts-Tech Hub for Downtown Birmingham
Arch West Crow's Nest
Jurors:
David Hamilton, Praxis3
Laura Hollengreen, University of Arizona
Rana Kamal Abudayyeh, UT Knoxville
Renee Kemp-Rotan, Director of Capital Projects, City of Birmingham
Liz Martin, KSU School of Architecture
John Nixon, Director Sloss Furnaces National Landmark
Fred Pearsall, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
______________________________
Dunham-Jones
MSUD
Private Houses, Public Trees
Arch West 2nd Floor Atrium
Jurors:
Heather Alhadeff, City of Atlanta
Kevin Bacon, City of Atlanta
Richard Dagenhart, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
Herman Howard, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
Tim Keane, City of Atlanta
Lew Oliver, Whole Town Solutions
David Zaparanick, City of Atlanta
______________________________
Peponis
D+R
Design and Space Syntax: Between Lakes
Hinman Cave
Jurors:
Michael Benedikt, Professor and Hal Box Endowed Chair in Urbanism, UT Austin
Ainsley McMaster, Front Inc, NY
Debora Mesa, Principal, Ensamble Studio, Madrid and Boston
Jennifer Pindyck, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
Barbara Stafford, Art Historian and Professor Emerita, University of Chicago
______________________________
2:00am | 6:00pm
Kaseman
D+R
Atlanta Bureau of Air and Space
Hinman Cave
Jurors:
Michael Gamble, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
Rana Kamal Abudayyeh, UT Knoxville
Jennifer Pindyck, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
______________________________
Baerlecken
D+R
Responsive Structures
Hinman Hammock and Studio
Jurors:
Sonit Bafna, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
Russell Gentry, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
Amy Landesberg, Amy Landesberg Art&Design
Ke Liu, Georgia Tech CEE
Larissa Simoes Novelino, Georgia Tech CEE
Katherine Wright, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
Tuo Zhao, Georgia Tech CEE
______________________________
Economou
D+R
Shaping Justice
Hinman Upper Gallery and West Wall
Jurors:
Rob Andrukonis, GSA
Heather Ligler, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
Pier Luca Mafey, Portman Architects
Leah Meisterlin, Columbia GSAPP
Dennis Shelden, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
______________________________
Pearsall
D+R
Toward an Architecture of Heightened Performance
Arch West Crow's Nest
Jurors:
Michael Benedikt, Professor and Hal Box Endowed
Chair in Urbanism, UT Austin
Jason Brown, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
Anastasia Kostrominova. ASD/SKY
Evan Mallen, GT Urban Climate Lab
Roya Rezaee, Perkins + Will
Stuart Romm, Georgia Tech School of Architecture
John Skach, Architect
Groups
Status
- Workflow Status:Published
- Created By:cwagster3
- Created:11/13/2017
- Modified By:cwagster3
- Modified:11/14/2017
Categories
Keywords
Target Audience