Shape Machine Symposium

Event Details
  • Date/Time:
    • Thursday April 11, 2019
      8:00 am - 9:00 pm
  • Location: John & Joyce Caddell Building, Flex Space
  • Phone:
  • URL:
  • Email:
  • Fee(s):
    N/A
  • Extras:
Contact
Carmen Wagster
Marketing and Events Coordinator
Georgia Institute of Technology | School of Architecture
Summaries

Summary Sentence: This symposium presents the current state-of-the-art of the Shape Machine, a new computational, visual and disruptive technology, to leading experts in various fields including AI, engineering, computer science, mathematics and design to review, discuss,

Full Summary: No summary paragraph submitted.

This symposium presents the current state-of-the-art of the Shape Machine, a new computational, visual and disruptive technology, to leading experts in various fields including AI, engineering, computer science, mathematics and design to review, discuss, and envision the field of shape cognition and computing at Georgia Tech. 

The Shape Machine is a new computational technology that fundamentally redefines the way shapes are represented, indexed, queried and operated upon. Its foregrounding of visual rules (shape rules drawn in a 2D or 3D modeling system) over symbolic rules (instructions defined in some programming language) provides a robust technology for engineers, computer scientists, designers, students and educators, and in general academics and professionals who use drawings and visual models to develop and communicate their ideas. 

The Shape Machine is currently developed at the Shape Computation Lab at the School of Architecture, College of Design, in collaboration with the Schools of Mathematics and Interactive Computing at the Colleges of Science and Computing at Georgia Institute of Technology.

Register Here

Program

8:30 - 9:00 AM - Registration

9:00 - 9:05 AM - Welcome
Nancey Green Leigh, FAICP 
Professor and Associate Dean of Research 
College of Design 
Georgia Institute of Technology

9:05 - 9:10 AM - Welcome
Scott Marble, AIA 
Professor and Chair 
School of Architecture 
Georgia Institute of Technology

9:10 - 10:25 AM - Interactive Introduction to Shape Machine
Athanassios Economou, PhD 
Professor and Director 
Shape Computation Lab 
Georgia Institute of Technology


Tzu-Chieh Kurt Hong, BE, ME 
PhD Student and Research Assistant 
Shape Computation Lab 
Georgia Institute of Technology

10:25 - 10:45 AM - Coffee break

10:45 - 11:00 AM - Shape Machine and Interpreters
Tzu-Chieh Kurt Hong, BE, ME 
PhD Student and Research Assistant 
Shape Computation Lab 
Georgia Institute of Technology

11:00 - 11:15 AM - Shape Machine and Shape Signature
Cvetelina Hill, MS Math 
PhD Student 
School of Mathematics 
Georgia Institute of Technology

11:15 - 11:30 AM - Shape Machine and Parametrics
James Park, BSArch, MArch 
PhD Student and Research Assistant 
Shape Computation Lab 
Georgia Institute of Technology

11:30 - 11:45 AM - Shape Machine and Architecture Theory
Heather Ligler, AIA, MSArch 
PhD Candidate and Research Assistant 
Shape Computation Lab 
Georgia Institute of Technology

11:45 - 12:00 PM - Shape Machine @ Georgia Tech
Athanassios Economou, PhD 
Professor and Director 
Shape Computation Lab 
Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 - 1:00 PM - Lunch break

1:00 - 3:00 PM- Focus Groups Workshop
There will be six focus groups that will run in two one-hour sessions. 

Focus Groups 
Shape Grammars and Shape Machine 
Design Education and Shape Machine 
Design Research and Shape Machine 
Design Synthesis and Shape Machine 
Interpreters and Shape Machine 
Architectural Practice and Shape Machine 

Guests and participants 
George Stiny, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 
Terry Knight, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 
Chris Earl, PhD, The Open University 
Alison, McKay, PhD, University of Leeds 
Thomas Grasl, PhD, SWAP Architekten 
Mine Ozkar, PhD, Istanbul Technical University 
Ulrich Flemming, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University 
Asli Arpak, PhD, NuVu Cambridge 
Hendricka Buelinckx, PhD, Texas Tech University 
Alexandros Charidis, MS, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 
Mostafa Alani, PhD, Tuskegee University 
Iestyn Jowers, PhD, The Open University 
Thomas Wortmann, PhD, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University 
Andrew Li, PhD, Kyoto Institute of Technology 
Joseph Choma, MS, Clemson University 
Greg Schleusner, AIA, HOK 
Michael Hodge, M.Arch, tvsdesign 
Robert Anderson, MArch, Vectorworks Inc 
Jeff Garbers, PhD, Venturelab 
Josephine Yu, PhD, College of Sciences, Georgia Tech 
Jeannette Yen, PhD College of Sciences, Georgia Tech 
Prasad Tetali, PhD, College of Sciences, Georgia Tech 
Frank Dellaert, PhD, College of Computing, Georgia Tech 
Ying Yu PhD, College of Engineering, Georgia Tech 
Ian Bogost, PhD, College of the Liberal Arts, Georgia Tech 
Yanni Loukissas, PhD, College of the Liberal Arts, Georgia Tech 
Cvetelina Hill MS, College of Sciences, Georgia Tech 
Kamal Sewell, MS, College of Engineering, Georgia Tech 
Jude LeBlanc, MArch, College of Design, Georgia Tech 
Dennis Shelden, PhD, College of Design, Georgia Tech 
Tarek Rakha, PhD, College of Design, Georgia Tech 
Zachary Lancaster, MS, College of Design, Georgia Tech 
Vernelle Noel, MS, College of Design, Georgia Tech 
Jonathan Dessi-Olive, MS, College of Design, Georgia Tech 
Siniša Kolarić, PhD, College of Design, Georgia Tech 
Sara Saghafi, Georgia Tech 
Marisabel Marratt, Georgia Tech 
John Peponis, Georgia Tech 
Ashlee Bryant, Georgia Tech 
Griffin Moore, Smallwood, Reynolds, Stewart, Stewart Architects 
Hayri Dortdivanlioglu, Georgia Tech 
Chase Bailey, Smallwood, Reynolds, Stewart, Stewart Architects 
Alya Al-Hashim, Georgia Tech 
Maria Artemis, Georgia Tech 
Sotirios Kotsopoulos, National Technical University of Athens 
Haley Kellam, Georgia Tech 
Jerome Cooper, Cooper Carry Architects 
Arti Verma, Georgia Tech 
Shilpa Mehta, Georgia Tech 
Malik Leaphart, John Portman and Associates 
Mark Reich, Venture Lab 
Niknaz Aftahi, UC Berkeley 
Kevin Karem, Center for Disease Control and Prevention 
Edwin Ortiz, John Portman and Associates 
Pierluca Maffey, John Portman and Associates 
Jack Portman, John Portman and Associates 
Mickey Steinberg, John Portman and Associates 
Jose Pajares, John Portman and Associates 
Marcelo Bernal, Perkins & Will

3:00 - 3:30 PM - Coffee break

3:30 - 5:00 PM - Panel and Final Discussion

George Stiny, PhD, MIT

Terry Knight, PhD, MIT

Chris Earl, PhD, Open University

Alison McKay, PhD, University of Leeds

Ulrich Flemming, PhD, CMU

Dennis Shelden, PhD, Georgia Tech

5:00 - 7:00 PM - Shape Machine Exhibition Reception

Additional Information

In Campus Calendar
No
Groups

College of Design, School of Architecture

Invited Audience
Faculty/Staff, Postdoc, Public, Graduate students, Undergraduate students
Categories
No categories were selected.
Keywords
No keywords were submitted.
Status
  • Created By: cwagster3
  • Workflow Status: Published
  • Created On: Apr 3, 2019 - 12:53pm
  • Last Updated: Apr 3, 2019 - 12:53pm