Georgia Tech Hosts Korean Speech & Quiz Fest

Contact
No contact information submitted.
Sidebar Content
No sidebar content submitted.
Summaries

Summary Sentence:

The first Korean Speech & Quiz Fest took place at Georgia Tech on April 14, 2018.

Full Summary:

No summary paragraph submitted.

Media
  • Speech contest3 Speech contest3
    (image/jpeg)
  • Speech contest2 Speech contest2
    (image/jpeg)
  • Speech contest1 Speech contest1
    (image/jpeg)
  • Speech contest4 Speech contest4
    (image/jpeg)

The first Korean Speech & Quiz Fest took place at Georgia Tech on April 14, 2018. Hosted by the Korean Education Center, the Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Atlanta, and the Georgia Tech School of Modern Languages, the festival included speech contests, a quiz game, performances by K-POP dance teams, and an awards ceremony. 

More than 300 students took part in the competition and students and teams hailed from a number of institutions across the Southeast, to include Auburn University, Emory University, Georgia State University, the Georgia Institute of Technology, Kennesaw State University, the University of Georgia, the University of North Georgia, the Korean Education Center, and the Consulate General of the Republic of Korea. 

A number of faculty and community members volunteered their time as judges and facilitators, and among those in attendance was Mr. Young-jun Kim, Consul General of The Republic of Korea, who congratulated the winners.

Full Results:

Golden Bell (Quiz Show) Winners:
1st: Seungil Kim & Laura Schilling (GIT)
2nd: Courtney Myles & Isla Baldridge (KSU)
3rd: Denaire Sterling & Paris Johnson (KSU)

Korean Speech Competition:
Non-Heritage (Level 1):
1st: Zheng, Jingjing (GIT)
2nd: Chen, Yanrong (GIT)
3rd: Diaz, Adam (UGA)

Non-Heritage (Level 2):
1st: Oberst, Grace (GIT)
2nd: Basdeo, Kenrick (UGA)
3rd: Dow, Kelsie (GSU)

Non-Heritage (Level 3):
1st: Blanchard, Ryan (UNG)
2nd: Nguyen, Paul (GIT)
3rd: Macer, Courtney (KEC)

Heritage (Level 1):
1st: Lee, Chungman (UGA)
2nd: Kang, Jung Won (GIT)
3rd: Sol, Amanda (UGA)

Heritage (Level 2):
1st:  Kim, Kyungho (GIT)
2nd: Bookert, Hannah (Emory)
3rd: Lim, Jin Ho (UGA)

Additional Information

Groups

School of Modern Languages

Categories
No categories were selected.
Related Core Research Areas
No core research areas were selected.
Newsroom Topics
No newsroom topics were selected.
Keywords
No keywords were submitted.
Status
  • Created By: kberman9
  • Workflow Status: Published
  • Created On: Apr 19, 2018 - 12:16pm
  • Last Updated: Apr 20, 2018 - 4:27pm