Final Reviews

Event Details
  • Date/Time:
    • Friday November 17, 2017
      9:00 am - 6:00 pm
  • Location: Atlanta, GA
  • Phone:
  • URL:
  • Email:
  • Fee(s):
    N/A
Contact
No contact information submitted.
Summaries

Summary Sentence: Final Review - Vertical Studio and Core 1

Full Summary: No summary paragraph submitted.

9:00am - 1:00pm​

Pindyke

Vertical Studio

It's a Unicorn?

Hinman Cave

Jurors: 

Sonit Bafna, Georgia Tech School of Architecture

Christina Crawford, PhD, AIA, Assistant Professor, Emory University

Barbara Crum, Principal, Perkins + Will

Joseph Jamgochia, Perkins + Will

Keith Kaseman, Georgia Tech School of Architecture

Mack Scogin, Principal, Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects

______________________________

Howard

Vertical Studio

The Civic Center MARTA Station - Bridging the Divide

Hinman Hammock

Jurors:

Jennifer Ball, VP, Central Atlanta Progress

Brian Bell, BLDGS, Georgia Tech School of Architecture

Catherine Buell, CEO Atlanta Housing Authority

Michael Gamble, Georgia Tech School of Architecture

Michael Hodge, Architect

Michael Kahn, Architect

Amy Phuong, Commissioner of Parks and Recreation

Charles Rudolph, Georgia Tech School of Architecture

David Scott, Partner with Da Vinci - development team for STITCH Project

Samyukh Shenbaga, Atlanta Regional Commission

Monte Wilson, Principal, Jacobs

______________________________

Kim

Vertical Studio

Between Memory and Remembering: Hotel/Retreat in Monument Valley

Hinman Upper Gallery

Jurors:

Laura Hollengreen, University of Arizona

Paul Matelic, Associate Principal, Cooper Carry

Annie McCarthy, Mack Scogin Merril Elam Architects

Debora Mesa, Principal, Ensamble Studio, Madrid and Boston

Clara Winston, Perkins + Will

David Yocum, BLDGS, Georgia Tech School of Architecture

______________________________

2:00am - 6:00pm​

Cottle

Vertical Studio

Patterns of Perception

Arch West 2nd Floor Atrium

Jurors:

Sabir Khan, Georgia Tech School of Architecture

Travis Ridenbaugh, Lord Aeck Sargent

Patricia Samartzis, BLDGS

Maria Velasquez, Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects

______________________________

Bafna + Oroszlany (co-instructor)

Vertical Studio

US Embassy in Budapest

Arch West Crow's Nest

Jurors:

Michael Benedikt, Professor and Hal Box Endowed Chair in

Urbanism, UT Austin

Aarati Kanekar, University of Cincinnati

Miklos Oroszlany, GINKGO-Zöld Kft and Budapest University of

Technology and Economics

Jennifer Pindyck, Georgia Tech School of Architecture

______________________________

Wright

Vertical Studio

Safe Spaces: Equality and Inclusion in K-12 Education

Hinman West and North Walls

Jurors:

Joanna Bidani, Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects

Rana Kamal Abudayyeh, UT Knoxville

Elizabeth Martin-Malikian, KSU & Alloy Projects

Bruce McEvoy, Perkins+Will

Gregory Walker, Houser Walker Architecture

The Pride School Atlanta

______________________________

Bell

Vertical Studio

Red Squares

Hinman Hammock

Jurors:

John Abbott, Stevens & Wilkinson

Linsay Jonker, Integral Group

Jason Hoeft, JLL

Katharine Kelly, Newport

Jude LeBlanc, Georgia Tech School of Architecture

Leah Meisterlin, Columbia GSAPP

______________________________

Rudolph

Core 1

Core 1 Architectural Design Studio

Hinman Cave

Jurors:

Harris Dimitropoulos, Georgia Tech School of Architecture

Laura Hollengreen, University of Arizona

Debora Mesa, Ensamble Studio, Madrid and Boston

David Yocum, Georgia Tech School of Architecture

Additional Information

In Campus Calendar
No
Groups

School of Architecture

Invited Audience
Faculty/Staff, Public, Undergraduate students
Categories
No categories were selected.
Keywords
No keywords were submitted.
Status
  • Created By: cwagster3
  • Workflow Status: Published
  • Created On: Nov 13, 2017 - 10:52am
  • Last Updated: Nov 14, 2017 - 10:07am