Students Recognized at Annual Honors Celebration

Contact
No contact information submitted.
Sidebar Content
No sidebar content submitted.
Summaries

Summary Sentence:

The following students were recognized at this year's Student Honors Celebration on Wednesday, April 18.

Full Summary:

The following students were recognized at this year's Student Honors Celebration on Wednesday, April 18.

The following students were recognized at this year's Student Honors Celebration on Wednesday, April 18.

College of Computing

Donald V. Jackson Fellowship

Sakshi Gandhi, Lindsay Kelly, James Mullenbach

Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship

Christopher Cassion, Brian Edmonds, Benson Ma, Noah Posner

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Pranit Shah

Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award

Lucas Christian

 

Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts

The Bellon Award

Kayleigh Haskin

Excellence in Applied Languages and Intercultural Studies (ALIS) Award

Shantanu Mantri

International Affairs Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

Emma Browning

James Dean Young Writing Award

Denavi Patil

Outstanding Economics Student Award

Katie Sears

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

Sana Surani

 

College of Design

AIA Henry Adams Medal

Paul Steidl

AICP Outstanding Student Award

Rebecca Van Dyke

Alpha Rho Chi Medal

Daniel Griffin

Industrial Designers Society of America Student Merit Award

Madeline Horvath

John and Joyce Caddell Fellowship Award

Daniela Cardona

Stanley, Love-Stanley, P.C. Graduate Award

James Waldon

Stanley, Love-Stanley, P.C. Undergraduate Award

Tia Calhoun

 

Ernest Scheller Jr. College of Business

Dow Chemical-P.C. McCutcheon Prize for Outstanding Student Achievement
in Business

Erfan Parvini

Jennifer R. and Charles B. Rewis Award for Student Excellence in Accounting

Robert Nicolas Fazio

John R. Battle Award for Student Excellence

Sam Medinger

Naresh K. Malhotra Scholarship for Marketing Research

Neira Selimovic

 

College of Sciences

A. Joyce Nickelson and John C. Sutherland Prize

Daniel Gurevich

Cynthia L. Bossart and James Efron Scholarship

Katherine Wei

Larry S. O’Hara Fellowship

Jennifer Pentz, Joel Mumma

Mehta Phingbodhipakkiya Undergraduate Memorial Scholarship

Sara Brockmeier

Roger M. Wartell, Ph.D., and Stephen E. Brossette, M.D., Ph.D. Award for Multidisciplinary Studies in Biology, Physics, and Mathematics 

Harsh Patel

Virginia C. and Herschel V. Clanton Jr. Scholarship

Nancy Park

College-Wide Award

Robert A. Pierotti Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Taylor

 

College of Engineering

Aerospace Engineering

Aerospace Engineering Outstanding Senior Scholar Award

Yash Chandramouli

Donnell W. Dutton Outstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering Award

Joshua Siniard

Biomedical Engineering

G. D. Jain Outstanding Senior in Biomedical Engineering Award 

Morgan Stephens

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Biomedical Engineering Award

Mi Hyun Choi

S.K. Jain Outstanding Research Award in Biomedical Engineering

Ananyaveena Anilkumar

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Chair’s Award — Outstanding Chemical and Biomolecular Junior

Osama Mohammad Ghani

Chair’s Award — Outstanding Chemical and Biomolecular Senior

Hayley Tsuchiyama

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Buck Stith Outstanding Junior Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering

Lindsay Schneider, Benjamin Weishaar, Kaylyn Sinisgalli, Sarah Lowry

School Chair’s Outstanding Senior Award in Civil Engineering

Austin Sanders

School Chair’s Outstanding Senior Award in Environmental Engineering

William Disser

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electrical and Computer Engineering Undergraduate Research Award

Jacob Smith

Most Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE) Senior Co-Op Award

Connor Napolitano

Outstanding Computer Engineering Senior Award

Darshan Patel

Outstanding Electrical Engineering Senior Award

Jacob Smith

Industrial Engineering

Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award

Jiachen Shi

Evelyn Pennington Outstanding Service Award

Graham Burke

Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineers Excellence in Leadership Award

Anna Smith, Karan Agrawal

Materials Science and Engineering

School of Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Senior Award

Benjamin Ibach

Mechanical Engineering

George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Scholar Award

Spencer Tyson

George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering School Chair’s Award

Austin Glass

Richard K. Whitehead Jr. Memorial Awards

Maxwell Toothman, Theresa Blandino, Lance Lu, Savannah Morgan

Nuclear and Radiological Engineering

Outstanding Scholastic Achievement Award — Nuclear and Radiological  Engineering Program, School of Mechanical Engineering

K. Lisa Reed

College-Wide Awards

COE Honors Day Awards

Galvin Brady, Matthew Corrado, Sierra Copner, Aseeyah Ambreen Islam, Richard Sinz,
Micah Taylor, Jered Steven Tupik, Austin Keener, Elta Clarke, Shivangshu Tandukar, Aaron Sommer

Davidson Family Tau Beta Pi Senior Engineering Cup

Tyler Quill

 

Institute Awards

Alvin M. Ferst Leadership and Entrepreneur Scholarship Award

Mahdi Al-Husseini, Brenna Fromayan, Jake Smith

Georgia Tech Faculty Women’s Club Scholarships

Anneke Augenbroe, Daniel Gurevich, Milan Johnson, Collin Morris, Madeline Neu

Love Family Foundation Scholarship

Kaitlin Rizk

Additional Information

Groups

Categories
Institute and Campus
Related Core Research Areas
No core research areas were selected.
Newsroom Topics
Campus and Community
Keywords
No keywords were submitted.
Status
  • Created By: Kristen Bailey
  • Workflow Status: Draft
  • Created On: Apr 19, 2018 - 3:51pm
  • Last Updated: Apr 19, 2018 - 9:13am